Sectors
Jurisdictions
- Australia
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Japan
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- New Zealand
- North Korea
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Taiwan
- Thailand
- Vietnam
- East Timor
- Bangladesh
- Azerbaijan
- Kazakhstan
- Tajikistan
- Egypt
- Cyprus
- Iran
- Israel
- Lebanon
- Kuwait
- Oman
- Jordan
- Bahrain
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Syria
- UAE
- Turkey
- Pacific Islands
- Russia
- France
- UK
- Canada
- USA
- Latin America
- Africa
The 2015 Asia IP Awards and Shortlist
Issued: November 13 2015Asia IP Awards Shortlisted Firms and Winners
November 13, 2015
Hilton Okinawa Chatan Resort, Okinawa, Japan
More information about the awards is available here.
*–denotes category winner
Australia
Patents
Ashurst
*Davies Collison Cave
Fisher Adams Kelly Callinans
Freehills
Spruson & Ferguson
Trademarks
Ashurst
*Davies Collison Cave
Griffith Hack
Spruson & Ferguson
Watermark
Copyright
Ashurst
Davies Collison Cave
Gilbert + Tobin
*Spruson & Ferguson
Watermark
China
Patents
Bird & Bird
*CCPIT Patent & Trademark Law Office
China Patent Agent (HK)
Hogan Lovells
Peksung Intellectual Property
Trademarks
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Chang Tsi & Partners
*Hogan Lovells
Liu, Shen & Associates
Copyright
*Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Deacons
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Hong Kong
Patents
Bird & Bird
Deacons
Hogan Lovells
*Mayer Brown JSM
Wilkinson & Grist
Trademarks
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
*Deacons
Hogan Lovells
Robin Bridge & John Liu
Copyright
*Baker & McKenzie
Deacons
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Wilkinson & Grist
India
Patents
Anand and Anand
INTTL Advocare
*Remfry & Sagar
S Majumdar & Co
Singh & Singh Lall & Sethi
Trademarks
*Anand and Anand
Kochhar & Co
Remfry & Sagar
RNA, IP Attorneys
Singh & Singh Lall & Sethi
Copyright
*Anand and Anand
Khaitan & Co
Kochhar & Co
Remfry & Sagar
RNA, IP Attorneys
Indonesia
Patents
Am Badar & Partners
AMR Partnership
Biro Oktroi Roosseno
*Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Trademarks
Biro Oktroi Roosseno
*Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
K&K Advocates
Cita Citrawinda Noerhadi & Associates
Rouse
Copyright
AMR Partnership
Fortuna Alvariza IP
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
*K & K Advocates
Rouse
Japan
Patents
Hiroe and Associates
*Nakamura & Partners
Nishimura & Asahi
Ohno & Partners
Ryuka IP
Trademarks
Baker & McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
*Nakamura & Partners
TMI Associates
Yuasa and Hara
Copyright
Baker & McKenzie
Hiroe and Associates
Nakamura & Partners
*TMI Associates
Yuasa and Hara
Malaysia
Patents
Marks & Clerk
Rahmat Lim & Partners
*Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong Jin Nee & Teo
Trademarks
Rahmat Lim & Partners
Shearn Delamore & Co
Wong & Partners
*Wong Jin Nee & Teo
Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Copyright
*Rahmat Lim & Partners
Rajah, Darryl & Loh
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong Jin Nee & Teo
New Zealand
Patents
*AJ Park
Baldwins
Henry Hughes
James & Wells
Simpson Grierson
Trademarks
AJ Park
*Baldwins
Henry Hughes
James & Wells
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Copyright
AJ Park
*Baldwins
James & Wells
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Simpson Grierson
Pakistan
Patents
Ali & Associates
*Remfry & Son
Sheikh Brothers
United Trademark & Patent Services
Vellani & Vellani
Trademarks
*Bharucha & Co
Remfry & Son
Sheikh Brothers
United Trademark & Patent Services
Vellani & Vellani
Copyright
*Ali & Associates
Bharucha & Co
Sheikh Brothers
United Trademark & Patent Services
Vellani & Vellani
The Philippines
Patents
*Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Trademarks
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Esguerra & Blanco
Hechanova Bugay Vilchez & Andaya-Racadio
Quisumbing Torres
*SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Copyright
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
*Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Hechanova Bugay Vilchez & Andaya-Racadio
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Singapore
Patents
Allen & Gledhill
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird ATMD
Drew & Napier
*Marks & Clerk
Trademarks
Allen & Gledhill
Amica Law
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Donaldson & Burkinshaw
*Drew & Napier
Copyright
*Allen & Gledhill
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird ATMD
Drew & Napier
Gateway Law Corporation
South Korea
Patents
FirstLaw PC
Kim & Chang
*Lee & Ko
You Me Patent & Law Firm
YP Lee, Mock & Partners
Trademarks
Cho & Partners
*Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Lee International IP & Law Group
Yulchon
Copyright
*Cho & Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Lee International IP & Law Group
Yulchon
Sri Lanka
Patents
FJ & G De Saram
*John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Neelakandan & Neelakandan
Varners
Trademarks
FJ & G De Saram
John Wilson Partners
*Julius & Creasy
Sudath Perera Associates
Varners
Copyright
F J & G De Saram
John Wilson Partners
*Julius & Creasy
Neelakandan & Neelakandan
Varners
Taiwan
Patents
Lee and Li
Rich IP & Co
*Tai E International Patent & Law Office
Tsar & Tsai
Trademarks
*Lee and Li
Tai E International Patent & Law Office
TIPLO
Tsai, Lee & Chen
Tsar & Tsai
Copyright
Baker & McKenzie
*Formosa Transnational
Lee and Li
TIPLO
Tsar & Tsai
Thailand
Patents
Baker & McKenzie
*Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
Rouse
Siam Premier International
Tilleke & Gibbins
Trademarks
Ananda Intellectual Property
Baker & McKenzie
Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
Siam Premier International
*Tilleke & Gibbins
Copyright
*Baker & McKenzie
Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
International Legal Counsellors Thailand
Rouse
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vietnam
Patents
Ageless IP Attorneys & Consultants
Baker & McKenzie
*Pham & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates
Trademarks
*Baker & McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Pham & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates
Copyright
Baker & McKenzie
*Hogan Lovells
Pham & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates
International
Patents
Baker & McKenzie
*Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Marks & Clerk
Mayer Brown JSM
Trademarks
*Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Rouse
Copyright
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
*Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Rouse
*–denotes category winner
Related Articles
- “i” am different: Swatch unsuccessful in...
- Chia Ling Koh Named First Partner To Joi...
- 46 Firms Take Home Trophies at the 2018 ...
Forty-six firms from 19 Asia-Pacific jurisdictions took home trophies at the ninth annual Asia IP Awards, held November 16 at the Holid...
- 2010 Landmark Cases
Asia IP takes its annual look at the top cases of the previous year.
- The 2013 Patent Survey
As patent lawyers in some Asian jurisdictions are learning to work with amended patent laws, others hope for revised laws to take root....
- First Among Equals
With the votes cast and the research compiled, Asia IP names the In-house Counsel making headlines in Asia. Gregory Glass reports.
Law Firms
Australia
China
- ADVANCE CHINA I.P. LAW OFFICE
- AFD CHINA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW OFFICE
- CCPIT PATENT AND TRADEMARK LAW OFFICE
- CHANG TSI & PARTNERS
- CHINA SINDA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LIMITED
- CHOFN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
- KANGXIN PARTNERS
- KING & WOOD MALLESONS
- LEXFIELD LAW OFFICES
- LIU, SHEN & ASSOCIATES
- PEKSUNG INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LTD.
- RAJAH & TANN
- RUN MING
- UNITALEN ATTORNEYS AT LAW
- VOSON FORESTSONG IP AGENCY
Hong Kong
India
Indonesia
Japan
Malaysia
New Zealand
Philippines
Singapore
South Korea
Sri Lanka
Taiwan
- DEEP & FAR ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
- GIANT GROUP INTERNATIONAL PATENT, TRADEMARK & LAW FIRM
- LEE AND LI, ATTORNEYS AT LAW
- LEXCEL PARTNERS IP CO., LTD. A MEMBER OF LEXGROUP
- LONG RIVER INTERNATIONAL PATENT & TRAD.
- MISSION INTERNATIONAL PATENT & TRADEMARK OFFICE
- TAI E INTERNATIONAL PATENT & LAW OFFICE
- TSAI LEE & CHEN